vaistai.lt

Odoxil DS 250mg/5ml geriamoji suspensija 30ml N1

 
Receptinis.
Kompensuojamas.
 

Kaina apie 6.60
su receptu
 
Maksimali priemoka, jei kompensuojamas :
 
100%
0.36
Vertical line
50%
3.35
 
Veiklioji :  Cefadroxilum
ATC kodas :  J01DB05
Grupė :   Sistemiškai veikiantys priešinfekciniai vaistai -> Sistemiškai veikiantys antibakteriniai vaistai -> Cefalosporinai ir jiems giminingi dariniai -> Cefadroxil

Pastebėjote klaidą ar turite pasiūlymą? Rašykite. Komentaras    

skirtukas
×

Odoxil DS 250mg/5ml geriamoji suspensija 30ml N1

Informacinis lapelis
 


VARDINIS vaistinis preparatas - informacija pateikiama tik Anglų kalba 

Patient Information Leaflet

Odoxil ds premix suspension ®(cefadroxil)

 

Please read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them even if their symptoms are the same as yours.

If any of the side effects become serious or troublesome, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

The name of your medicine is Odoxil ds premix suspension but will be referred to as Odoxil suspension throughout this leaflet.

This medicine is also available in other strength as Odoxil tablet 250 mg.

In this leaflet:

  1. What Odoxil ds premix suspension is and what it is used for
  2. Before you take Odoxil ds premix suspension
  3. How to take Odoxil ds premix suspension
  4. Possible side effects
  5. How to store Odoxil ds premix suspension
  6. Further information

 

1. What Odoxil ds premix suspension is and what it is used for

 

Odoxil ds premix suspension contains a medicine called cefadroxil. Cefadroxil is an antibiotic and belongs to a group of medicines called cephalosporin’s.

Odoxil ds premix suspension is used to treat bacterial infections of the upper respiratory tract, the skin and soft tissue, and the urinary system.

Any fits that you do have will be less serious.

 

2. Before you take Odoxil ds premix suspension

 

If you are allergic, or think you may be allergic, to cefadroxil, any other cephalosporin antibiotic, or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).

Do not take Odoxil ds premix suspension if any of the above apply to you. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Odoxil ds premix suspension.

Do not take Odoxil ds premix suspension if:

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Cefadroxil :

  • if you are allergic to penicillin antibiotics
  • if you use chemical tests to check for sugar in your urine. Cefadroxil may cause a false positive reaction. This does not occur with dipstick type tests.

If you are having a test called a Coombs test, which looks at red blood cells in your blood.Take special care with Odoxil ds premix suspension

If any of the above apply to you, or if you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before you take Odoxil ds premix suspension.

Other medicines and Cefadroxil

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any of the following medicines or any other medicine including those obtained without a prescription: 

  • antibiotics such as tetracycline, erythromycin, sulfonamides (e.g. sulfamethoxazole/trimethoprim), chloramphenicol, polymyxin B, vancomycin, colistin, aminoglycosides e.g. gentamicin
  • Probenecid, (for gout)
  • high doses of a diuretic (water tablet) such as furosemide
  • medicine to thin the blood.

 

Taking Cefadroxil with food and drink

 

Cefadroxil should be taken with food preferably during or after meals.

 

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

 

If you are pregnant, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.

Low levels of cefadroxil can pass into breast milk, however the swallowed amounts are lower than the prescribed doses. Breast-feeding is possible when taking cefadroxil, although breast-feeding (or treatment) should be discontinued if the infant develops diarrhoea, thrush or skin eruptions.

 

Driving and using machines

 

Cefadroxil should not affect your ability to drive or use machines.

 

Cefadroxil oral suspension contains sucrose

 

If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicine.

1 ml of Cefadroxil ds premix suspension contains approximately 0.62 g of sucrose. This should be taken into account when doses of 8 ml or above are given to patients with diabetes mellitus.

 

3. How to take Odoxil ds premix suspension

 

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

 

Adults and children weighing more than 40kg:

 

The recommended dose for adults and children weighing more than 40 kg is 500 mg to 1g twice a day.

 

Children weighing less than 40 kg:

 

The oral suspension may be given to children weighing less than 40 kg. The amount of suspension and the number of times a day you should give the suspension to your child will depend on your child’s weight and the type of infection that is being treated. Your doctor will tell you exactly how to give the suspension.

If you, or your child, have kidney problems, your doctor will tell you exactly how much of the suspension should be taken. The suspension should be taken every 12 to 36 hours depending on the severity of the kidney problem.

 

If you take more Odoxil ds premix suspension than you should

 

If you take more odoxil ds premix suspension than you should contact you nearest hospital emergency department immediately. Remember to take the container and any remaining medicinal product with you. Symptoms of overdose include allergic reaction causing difficulty breathing or dizziness, a fall in blood pressure, and increase or decrease in heart beat, nausea, vomiting, skin eruptions, diarrhea,cramps, reduced consciousness, muscular contractions or coma.

 

If you forget to take Odoxil ds premix suspension

 

Take the next dose as soon as you remember unless it is almost time for your next dose. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

 

Stopping Odoxil ds premix suspension

 

Do not stop taking Cefadroxil without talking to your doctor, even if you feel better. It is important that you take the full course of Cefadroxil prescribed by your doctor. You will need to take it for 2 or 3 days after your symptoms have gone or for a minimum of 10 days for certain types of infections.

If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

If someone else takes your Odoxil ds premix suspension by mistake, they should talk to a doctor or go to a hospital straight away.

If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

 

4. Possible side effects

 

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

If any of the following happen, stop taking Cefadroxil and tell your doctor immediately or go to your nearest hospital emergency department. You may need medical attention.

  • cefadroxil may cause a reduction in the number of white blood cells and your resistance to infection may be decreased. If you experience an infection with symptoms such as fever and serious deterioration of your general condition, or fever with local infection symptoms such as sore throat/pharynx/mouth or urinary problems you should see your doctor immediately. A blood test will be taken to check possible reduction of white blood cells (agranulocytosis). It is important to inform your doctor about your medicine.
  • If you develop symptoms of a severe allergic reaction (angioedema or anaphylaxis) such as swollen face, tongue or pharynx, difficulty to swallow, hives and/or difficulties to breathe, tightness of the chest
  • if you notice blood in the urine or cloudy urine, if you produce little or no urine or have lower back pain. This could be symptoms of kidney problems.

The above mentioned side effects are rare and may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people.

You should also contact your doctor promptly if you experience any of the following symptoms:

  • severe diarrhoea (colitis), which may have blood in it
  • severe skin reactions with blistering of the skin, mouth, eyes and genitals
  • if you notice your skin is unusually pale or yellow and you experience weakness or breathlessness. These symptoms can indicate a reduced amount of red blood cells

The frequency of the above mentioned symptoms is not known.

Other side effects:

Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people):

  • nausea
  • vomiting
  • diarrhoea
  • indigestion
  • abdominal pain
  • severe itching
  • rash
  • allergic skin eruptions
  • hives
  • a swollen sore tongue

 

Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people):

  • vaginal fungal infections or ‘thrush’

 

Rare side effects (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people) include:

  • unexplained bruising or bleeding, which may be due to reduced platelets in the blood which help the blood to clot
  • an increase in certain white blood cells, which may be seen in blood tests
  • fever, feeling generally unwell with our without swollen glands in the neck or muscle pains (serum sickness)
  • joint pain
  • changes in liver enzymes (which show how the liver is working and may be seen in blood tests)

 

How to take the oral suspension: 

  • The oral suspension should be shaken well before use.
  • Take this medicine during or after meals

 

Very rare side effects (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people) include:

  • tiredness
  • headache
  • dizziness
  • nervousness
  • sleeplessness

 

Not known (frequency cannot be estimated from the available data):

  • a red raised, measles-like rash

 

Reporting of side effects

 

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.

You can also report side effects directly via [To be completed nationally]. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.effects not listed in this leaflet.

By reporting side effects, you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

 

5. How to store Odoxil ds premix suspension

 

Store ready prepared oral suspension in a refrigerator (15°C-25°C). The ready prepared Cefadroxil suspension should be used within 14 days after opening of the bottle.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the label, carton or blister after EXP.

 

The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.

Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away to medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

 

6. Further information

 

What Odoxil ds premix suspension contains

 

Oral solution: 

silica colloidal anhydrous, magnesium stearate, guar galactomannan, saccharin, titanium dioxide (E171), talc, sucrose

 

What Odoxil ds premix suspension looks like and contents of the pack

 

Cefadroxil 50 mg/ml powder for oral suspension is a white to slightly yellowish powder. The ready to use suspension is a white to slightly yellowish liquid.

 

Manufactured by: 

Lupin ltd, haridwar, India.

Manufacturing Lic. No.: 67/UA/LL/SC/P-2014

Odoxil ds premix suspension

Leaflet date: 10.07.2014

Dėl vaistų vartojimo ir galimo šalutinio poveikio būtina pasitarti su gydytoju ar vaistininku.


 

cefadroxilum dariniai jiems skysti antibakteriniai vaistai priešinfekciniai veikiantys sistemiškai suspensija cefadroxil cefalosporinai giminingi odoxil geriamoji

Ieškomiausių TOP 5



Naudingos nuorodos